Friday, December 24, 2004

-- ping ka pong --

Had a discussion with my supervisor at around midnight.....afterward, went back to my room to figure out how to resolve the problem on my own...got stuck, a coupla hours later, she came to my room, went over the problem again, got some new ideas on how to solve it, thanks to her and she went home..
left alone, i got stuck again...the idea kept slipping in and out of my head... sometimes far too fast for me to grasp...got bored, played some mp3s, turned up to the max vol...lan buzzed me, offered some chocolates...
quickly ran to his room, had a lil' chat, decided to go down and play some table tennis, only to find tht the guard room was dark and locked from the inside....hmmm, fine, me darned bored and kemaruk to play, tried to squeeze my way thru the front counter, halfway inside (like literally halfway la, since i was already inside from the waist up), the guard suddenly heard all the commotion and woke up (they were sleeping on the floor)... unlocked the door, i played like crazy (hungry + tired + sleepy)...and now i just wanna go home...the graph my supervisor wants today, i'm afraid will have to wait, sorry....

--- funny funny, smsed my roommate, jokingly invited her to join us for pingpong even when i was so sure tht she'd be in bed, and got this reply instead, "Now ka? Aiya, i'm waiting for santa"...

Sunday, December 12, 2004

shopping endeavour -- how i hate shopping!! if only it can all be done online...

out of boredom, i went to this one shopping mall to do some archery and came across this one pair of pants tht i just gotta have, checked out the price tag , there was no way i could afford it.. but then i saw another tag tht stated tht if i were to purchase it with another item of any price, i could get a 70% discount off the original price...hmmmmm, but i wasnt sure of the whole deal, so i left the store.....to think it over...
i went around and around, to toilet, to the supermarket, and later, again to tht store... aaarghhh, to buy or not to buy???
then i heard some noise outside, saw there was a fashion show, ok...pretended to get kinda distracted, i went outside to do some calculations on my handphone while pretending to watch the show...while also contemplating if it was worth it....hmmmm....
the show ended, armed with some tactics, i went in.....just to be sure, i asked the salesgirl (who at this time looked kinda unfriendly) for confirmation, yup, 70% discounts only if u purchase 2 items....erks, wht else can i couple it with, everything there tht was wearable by my standards were just sooo darned expensive!! Hmmm....ok, forget all tactics, i went straight to the point, and so i asked again, "Tht 2nd item, must it also be with a 70% discount tag?", to which she answered, "not necessarily, it can be anything, it can also be make-up over there". i looked over...yikes, maybe not, the last time mary wore one from tht line, our classmates thought she looked like the alien from star trek...
Okla, okla, forget all the tactics, i told her the truth, "errrr, i just want this pair of pants, wht's the cheapest thing u hv here?..hehehe".. she replied, "why dont u look around..."...arghhhh, as if i hvent!!!...i went to the make-up counter, still thinking over it, suddenly she was already beside me, "these puffs are only rm3"..."errr, i dont wanna buy something tht i wont use..." (although it was cheap enough tht it might just do)... then she called me to this one rack, and showed me some super bright yellow spaghetti-strapped tops, "How 'bout this one, it'll look good with the pants, (looking at me), suitable for u, u're still young"...what???..."errr, i'm not tht young, although technically, i'm still a student, but anyways, the color's too striking, no lah"...more skimpy tops, and more no-s from me (mostly because of the ridiculous colors and sizes)...finally, she whispered to me, "never mind la, come here...i'll give u the discount, but dont tell anyone"... haaa??? yipeee!!!! - while maintaining a straight and innocent face...hehehe. While packing the thing, we got into a lil' conversation....

salesgirl (sg) : how does it fit?
me : just nice, the size printed is smaller than my actual size, but it fits nicely.
sg : sometimes it's the cutting
me : oh ok
sg : must be difficult finding the right one....i saw u coming in, going out, coming in, going out...never mind la, give u discount la... ( my eyes widened for a split second like u wouldnt believe, then i just burst out laughing, gosh, how embarassing was tht!! ....erghhh...malu malu , i seriously didnt expect her to notice me)

........anyway, i just didnt know how to reply to tht, so all i did was smile graciously to her, and the moment she handed me the bag, i seized it and quickly left.......and totally forgot about my whole archey plan....

but tht was in the afternoon, just a while ago, i went down with the intention of washing my car only to find it totally unresponsive to any kind of electronic or mechanical signal...i opened the car manually, checked the front lights...mannnnn!!!! it was turned on...dammit! the battery's dead! grrrrrrr ....arghhh, gotta find a kancil tomorrow to jump-start the car......again - for the 3rd/4th time! and again i'm gonna be late for work....oh wellllll....

Thursday, December 09, 2004

I'm back..........

It was iso who said tht he'd be taking a break from blogging, and yet, it was me who realllly took a break...
anyway, today i watched shutter, pretty scary, but if u've watched ju-on, then maybe u might find shutter kinda predictable...but even as predictable as it is, it still managed to scare the shit out of me as i found myself occasionally closing my eyes ....

Had lunch in the Manhattan Fish Market again.....yummy, ordered so much appetizer tht i barely touched the main dish when it arrived...love the soup, the fish, the gravy..everything is so buttery and creamy and yum yum yum...

oh, something pretty scray happened on my way back to the faculty, along the sg besi-seremban hi-way. my car suddenly died in the middle of the road which caused the van behind me to almost hit into me...i mean, my car la..scary scary scary...can't quite ascertain the cause of it. probaly because i chged from high to low gear too abruptly... but then the car didnt like..'choke' when tht happened ..but immediately after it died, while it was slowing down, i pressed the hazard light button on, turned off the engine....and somehow, as much as they and i would hate it, farid and is came to mind..erksss ...but thankfully, after it came to a complete stop and enduring stares from ppl left and right, i started my engine, it came back on perfectly and i just zoomed on...